NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] in Anchorage. Based on the foregoing information, the state
brought the current charges against Hofseth.
SUPERIOR COURT PROCEEDINGS
After the charges in this case were filed, Hofseth
moved to suppress the DeLorean, claiming that its seizure had
resulted from the district court's release of his PTS files. He
contended that this information was confidential and that its
disclosure violated his constitutional privilege against self-
incrimination and his rights under Alaska's Public Defender Act,
AS 18.85.010-180.
Hofseth relied particularly on AS 18.85.120, which
establishes procedures for determining indigency for purposes of
public representation. In relevant part, AS 18.85.120 provides:
(b) In determining whether a person is
indigent and in determining the extent of the
person's inability to pay, the court shall
consider such factors as income, property
owned, outstanding obligations, and the
number and ages of dependents. Release on
bail does not preclude a finding that a
person is indigent. In each case, the
person, subject to the penalties for perjury,
shall certify under oath, and in writing or
by other record, material factors relative to
the person's ability to pay that the court
prescribes.
. . . .
(d) As a condition of receiving
services under this chapter, a person shall
affirm indigency under oath to the court and
execute a general waiver authorizing the
release to the court of income information
regarding any income source the person has
had for a period of three years immediately
preceding the person's first court appearance
in connection with each cause. At the
conclusion of all services by the public
defender to the person, the court shall upon
request release to the attorney general all
information received under this subsection
except information that might incriminate or
tend to incriminate the person.
Hofseth argued that, in disclosing PTS files to the
state, the district court violated AS 18.85.120(d) by releasing
"information that might incriminate or tend to incriminate" him.
According to Hofseth, this breach of confidentiality led directly