NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] convictions in imposing sentence under [the
presumptive sentencing provisions of the
revised code]
. . . .
(2) a conviction in this or another
jurisdiction of an offense having elements
similar to those of a felony defined as such
under Alaska law at the time the offense was
committed is considered a prior felony convic-
tion. . . .
The state contends that Harlow was subject to
sentencing as a second felony offender because Harlow's 1989
Oregon conviction for "unauthorized use of a vehicle" would be a
felony under Alaska's third-degree criminal mischief statute, AS
11.46.484. That statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits the crime of
criminal mischief in the third degree if,
having no right to do so or any reasonable
ground to believe the person has such a right
. . . .
(2) the person drives, tows away, or
takes the propelled vehicle of another;
. . . .
(b) Except as provided in (c) of this
section, criminal mischief in the third
degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(c) A person convicted under (a)(2) of
this section is guilty of a class C felony
if, within the preceding seven years, the
person was convicted under
(1) the provisions of (a)(2) of this
section;
. . . .
(5) a law or ordinance of this or
another jurisdiction with elements substan-