NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] the property which Garroutte stole in 1972 exceeded $500. He
accordingly concluded that Garroutte's 1972 conviction was
"substantially identical" to a felony under the revised code.
Garroutte appealed, and we reversed. We stated:
Since the elements of the receiving and
concealing statute under which Garroutte was
convicted in 1972 did not require proof of
value, that offense differed substantially
from current law and does not qualify as a
prior felony conviction.
Id. at 269.
We note that Garroutte was decided under a former
statute. Prior AS 12.55.145 provided in pertinent part:
(a) For purposes of considering prior
convictions in imposing sentence under this
chapter
. . . .
(2) a conviction in this or another
jurisdiction of an offense having elements
substantially identical to those of a felony
defined as such under Alaska law is
considered a prior felony conviction. . . .
This prior statute was replaced when the present statute was
enacted in 1982. Wasson v. State, 652 P.2d 117, 118 and n.1
(Alaska App. 1982). The main difference between the two
statutes, for purposes of this appeal, is that requiring a prior