NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] it clear that this phrase encompasses purses, briefcases, and
other hand-carried containers. Thus, the statute does not suffer
from unconstitutional vagueness as applied to the facts of
De Nardo's case. See Summers v. Anchorage, 589 P.2d 863, 868
(Alaska 1979); Michael, 767 P.2d at 199-200.
Finally, De Nardo asserts that, even if his conduct is
covered by AS 11.61.220(a)(1) and even if the statute is constitu
tional, he still should have been acquitted because he believed
in good faith that the statute did not apply to him; thus, he
claims, he did not "knowingly" violate this statute. But AS
11.81.620(a) declares that, unless the legislature has
specifically provided otherwise, neither "[k]nowledge ... as to
whether conduct constitutes an offense" nor "knowledge ... as to
the existence, meaning, or application of the provision of law
defining an offense" is an element of any crime.
The judgement of the district court is AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
1 For a compilation of cases, see the annotation, Offense
of Carrying Concealed Weapon as Affected by Manner of Carrying or
Place of Concealment, 43 A.L.R.2d 492 (1979). For another