Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Thus, under the Austin rule, the sentence could be justified only by an express finding of significant aggravating factors or extraordinary circumstances. In imposing Buoy's sentence, Judge Pegues did specifically find that the case was exceptionally aggravated. Judge Pegues indicated that, although Buoy had been convicted only of criminally negligent homicide, his conduct had actually amounted to manslaughter, a more serious class of crime. Given this finding, Buoy's case was subject to AS 12.55.155(c)(10), which provides that an aggravating factor may be found when "the conduct constituting the offense was among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense[.]" In concluding that Buoy's conduct amounted to manslaughter, however, Judge Pegues relied on the preponderance of the evidence standard: So quite frankly I think that it is an extraordinary crime. I think that when we say its the worst of its class it's because it [was] probably manslaughter.