Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] bus and took T.E. home. She gave her breakfast and told her she
was not going to school that day. Melvin beat T.E. again later
that day and during the weekend.
T.E. returned to school on Monday, November 7, 1983.
She reported to her teacher that her father had beaten her. The
teachers and the school nurse observed scars and fresh wounds on
T.E.'s back, and contacted the Department of Family and Youth
Services (DFYS). T.E. was placed in state custody and has not
lived with her parents since that time.
The state charged Arthur Echols with assault in the
first degree under AS 11.16.110(2), based upon her solicitation
of Melvin Echols to commit the assault, a violation of AS
11.41.200(a)(1).2 Alaska Statute 11.16.110(2) provides that one
is legally accountable for conduct of another if: "with intent to
promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person
(A) solicits the other to commit the offense; or (B) aids or
abets the other in planning or committing the offense."
In analyzing AS 11.16.110, we start with the fact that
the statute requires the accomplice to act "with intent to
promote or facilitate the commission of the offense" (emphasis
supplied).3 The plain language of the statute seems to indicate