NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] otherwise inherently prejudicial. See, e.g., Fields v. State,
629 P.2d 46 (Alaska 1981). Here, however, the similarities
between the Schmelzer and Keck robberies clearly make Fields
distinguishable.
4. Our decision to remand makes it unnecessary at this
time to resolve Swain's claim that the trial court erred in
restricting his cross-examination of Tina Ellis. Swain raises
one additional issue, however, that requires our consideration.
He argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for
judgment of acquittal. The motion was based on AS 12.45.020,
which requires that the testimony of an accomplice be
"corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the
defendant with the commission of the crime . . . ." Swain argues
that the testimony of Tina Ellis, an accomplice, was
uncorroborated as to his own participation.
We are inclined to agree with Swain that the evidence
discussed by the parties in their briefs would not, standing
alone, be sufficient to corroborate Tina Ellis' testimony