NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] ally vague was incorrect because it was based on the fact that
she and two lawyers at Stores' motion hearing interpreted the
statute differently. This was not the proper standard to apply.
The fact that opposing lawyers disagreed on the constitutionality
of a statute is probably the norm rather than the exception. We
conclude that the judge erred in finding that the escape statute
was unconstitutionally vague.
The order dismissing the indictment is REVERSED.
_______________________________
*Sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV,
section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
1 Stores was charged with second-degree escape as set
forth in AS 11.56.310. The statute provides:
Escape in the second degree. (a) One commits
the crime of escape in the second degree if,
without lawful authority, one
(1) removes oneself from
. . . .
(B) official detention for a felony
or for extradition . . . .
2 The trial court found that Stores was in "official
detention", a finding which neither party appears to contest.
3 Stores argues that the state's reliance on Solis, 685
P.2d 672, and Perencevic, 774 P.2d 558, is misplaced because the