NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] means the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, conversion,
growing, or processing of a controlled
substance, either directly or indirectly by
extraction from substances of natural origin,
or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, or by a combination of extraction
and chemical synthesis; however, the growing
of marijuana for personal use is not
manufacturing . . . .
Chambers replies that the statutory definition of
"manufacture" is not as broad as the state submits.
Specifically, Chambers focuses on the portion of AS
11.71.900(13)(A) that refers to "extraction from substances of
natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis,
or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis . . . ."
From this language, Chambers concludes that, under AS
11.71.900(13)(A), "manufacture" can occur only when a process
involves "extraction from a substance of natural origin,"
"chemical synthesis," or a combination of the two.
Chambers insists that the process of converting cocaine