Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] For this reason, the jury could properly find that Chambers' possession of cocaine hydrochloride with intent to convert it to crack cocaine amounted to possession with intent to manufacture. The trial court did not err in denying Chambers' motion for a judgment of acquittal. The conviction is AFFIRMED. _______________________________ *Sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV, section 16 of the Alaska Constitution. 1. In pertinent part, AS 11.71.030 provides: (a) Except as authorized in AS 17.30, a person commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the third degree if the person (1) manufactures or delivers any amount of a schedule IIA or IIIA controlled substance or possesses any amount of a schedule IIA or IIIA controlled substance with intent to manufacture or deliver . . . . 2. At trial, Chambers also argued for a judgment of acquittal on the theory that the Alaska legislature intended to exempt manufacturing for personal consumption from the statutory definition of "manufacture" of a controlled substance. Chambers abandons this argument on appeal.