Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Specifically, Chambers focuses on the portion of AS 11.71.900(13)(A) that refers to "extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis . . . ." From this language, Chambers concludes that, under AS 11.71.900(13)(A), "manufacture" can occur only when a process involves "extraction from a substance of natural origin," "chemical synthesis," or a combination of the two.