NOTICE: This is subject to formal correction
[…] jury that the state was required to prove that Noblit "was aware
of a substantial probability" that Baird had committed a crime.
This language reflects the statutory definition of knowing
conduct.
3. The Commentary to the Tentative Draft of Alaska's
Revised Criminal Code underscores the inappropriateness of
construing the hindering prosecution statute to require knowledge
of the legal classification of the crime committed by the person
who has been assisted. The Tentative Draft's hindering
prosecution provisions differed only slightly from the versions
enacted in AS 11.56.770 and AS 11.56.780. One difference was the
extent of awareness of the underlying crime. Instead of
requiring the defendant to know of the underlying crime, the
Tentative Draft required only recklessness, specifying that "[a]
person commits the crime of hindering prosecution in the first
degree if he renders assistance to a person who has committed a
crime punishable as a felony, with reckless disregard that that
person has engaged in the conduct constituting the crime . . . ."
Alaska Criminal Code Revision Part IV, at 69 (Tent. Draft 1977).
The writers of the Tentative Draft clearly distinguished,
however, between proof of reckless disregard of "the conduct