NOTICE: This is subject to formal correction
[…] benefiting from the crime." The first-degree
offense, a class C felony, requires that a
felon be aided. The defendant is not
required to know that the crime committed by
the person he aided was a felony. Strict
liability is applied to this element.
Commentary on the Alaska Revised Criminal Code, Senate Journal
Supp. No. 47 at 86-87, 1978 Senate Journal 1399.
This commentary is particularly significant in light of
the prominent role that legislative intent plays in determining
when a culpable mental state should be deemed to attach to an
element of an offense. Under AS 11.81.600(b)(2), when no
culpable mental state is specified for an element of an offense,
none need be implied "if a legislative intent to dispense with
the culpable mental state requirement is present." In the case
of hindering prosecution in the first degree, the legislature
clearly expressed its intent to dispense with the disputed
element.3
The commentary to Model Penal Code 242.34 further
undercuts Noblit's culpable mental state argument. Section 242.3